Union Finance Committee (UFC)

The Union Finance Committee (UFC) assists the drafting of Union Budget and advises the Council on financial matters. It also reviews applications of Union Sub-organisations’ fund-raising activities. The detailed Terms of Reference of UFC can be found in Council By-laws Section Six(XII).

財務委員會協助制訂學生會財政預算並就學生會財務向評議會匯報。委員會亦會審批屬會之籌款活動。有關財務委員會詳細的職權請參閱評議會附例第六段第XII條。

TERMS OF REFERENCE OF UNION FINANCE COMMITTEE (UFC)

  1. To advise the Union Council on all matters of Union Finance, have power to investigate all matters of Union Finance and to render regular reports to the Union Council; (extract from Constitution, Section XII Article 4a)
  2. To manage Union Income and Expenditure;
  3. To scrutinize the Annual Budget and supplementary budgets of Union Sub-organizations;
  4. To approve and disapprove fund-raising activities;
  5. To draft Financial Regulations;
  6. To manage Funds mentioned in Financial Regulations;
  7. To take action into all matters of Union Finance;
  8. Membership: (extract from Constitution, Section XII Article 4b)
    • Financial Secretary [Chairperson]
    • Honorary Treasurer
    • President
    • Administrative Secretary [Secretary]
    • Financial Secretary of Sports Association
    • Financial Secretary of Cultural Association
    • Financial Secretary of Independent Clubs Association
    • Representative from the Undergrad or Campus TV
    • Representative from each Faculty Society
    • 3 non-executive Councillors (with at least one being Hall Councillor and one Popularly Elected Union Councillor, if any)

The current membership of the Committee is as follows. 本委員會現有之成員如下:


 Acting Chairperson (Acting Administrative Secretary)
 署理委員會主席(署理行政秘書


WONG Chuk Ying
王竹影


23 Feb 2018 – 23 Apr 2018


 Chairperson (Financial Secretary)
 委員會主席(財務秘書)



FUNG Cheuk Kit Jason
馮卓傑


23 Apr 2018 –


 Secretary (Acting Administrative Secretary)
 委員會秘書(署理行政秘書)



WONG Chuk Ying
王竹影


23 Feb 2018 – 23 Apr 2018


 Secretary (Administrative Secretary)
 委員會秘書(行政秘書)



YU Pui Shan
茹珮珊


23 Apr 2018 –

 Member (Honorary Treasurer)
 委員(榮譽司庫)



Dr. CHEUNG Kie Chung
張祺忠博士


23 Apr 2018 – 30 Aug 2018

Dr Winnie LEUNG Siu Ching
梁小菁博士


30 Aug 2018 –

 Member (Acting President)
 委員(署理會長)



WONG Ching Tak
黃政鍀


23 Feb 2018 – 23 Apr 2018

 Member (President)
 委員(會長)



WONG Davin Kenneth
黃程鋒


23 Apr 2018 –

 Member (Financial Secretary of Sports Association)
 委員(體育聯會財務秘書)

ZHANG Qingxu
張清栩



23 Feb 2018 – 2 Apr 2018


KWONG Natalie
鄺梓琦


2 Apr 2018 –

 Member (Financial Secretary of Cultural Association)
 委員(文化聯會財務秘書)

SIN Wan Ho
冼昀顥



23 Feb 2018 – 2 Apr 2018



WONG Hiu Yau Akemi
黃曉悠


2 Apr 2018 –

 Member (Financial Secretary of Independent Clubs Association)
 委員(學社聯會財務秘書)



TO Eve
杜朗晴

23 Feb 2018 – 4 Apr 2018




NG Pui Lam
吳姵琳


4 Apr 2018 –

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Undergrad)
 委員(評議會委任學苑代表)



LEE Ho Sang
李浩生


23 Apr 2018 –

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Architectural Society)
 委員(評議會委任建築學會會代表)



LAU Yat To Scott
劉逸韜


23 Apr 2018 –

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Arts Association)
 委員(評議會委任文學院學生會代表)



TAM Man Ka
譚曼珈

23 Apr 2018 –

CHAN Shun Ching
陳舜晴


23 Dec 2018 –

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Business and Economics Association)
 委員(評議會委任經濟及工商管理學會代表)



MAK Ho Kei
麥皓騏


23 Apr 2018 –

SHUM Denise
沈以晴


23 Dec 2018 –

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Dental Society)
 委員(評議會委任牙科學會代表)



CHIN Ging Sem
錢璟心


23 Apr 2018 –

LAU Sik Hong
劉錫康


23 Dec 2018 –

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Education Society)
 委員(評議會委任教育學會代表)


LO Chun Yip
羅駿業


4 Apr 2018

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Engineering Society)
 委員(評議會委任工程學會代表)



WONG Chun Ming
黃俊銘


23 Apr 2018 –

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Law Association)
 委員(評議會委任法律學會代表)



LI Wing Hei
李穎希


23 Apr 2018 –

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Medical Society)
 委員(評議會委任醫學會代表)



MA Chun Hang
馬俊鏗


23 Apr 2018 –

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Science Society)
 委員(評議會委任理學會代表)



LAU Chun Sing
劉駿昇


23 Apr 2018 –

HSU Yik Wan
許譯云


23 Dec 2018 –

 Member (Council appointed Rep. from Social Sciences Society)
 委員(評議會委任社會科學學會代表)



WONG Yi Ching
黃懿程


23 Apr 2018 –

LUI Ka Yau
雷嘉祐


23 Dec 2018 –

 Members (non-executive Councillors)
 委員(非幹事評議員)



SO Bryan Ching Hin
蘇鉦軒 (MHR)


30 Apr 2018 –

PANG Chik Him
彭植謙 (PC2)


30 Apr 2018 –